051912 Young blood and Rugby

All thanks to Rachel, Anne, Matt, and Ate Junnel for bringing me. It was quite a tough and humid day but definitely worth it. 😉

late!

APRIL

oh man, here we go again with a lot of stuff that had happened and too bad I already lost the momentum to share it with you guys. 😦

We watched rugby games during the late part of April just because we swim in the at around 1 to 4  at RMS and games start at 5. My siblings and I knew about it one afternoon. I think it was the first game of a5n div I. It was Sri Lanka v. Chinese Taipei and the three of us couldn’t wait to watch the next game. It’s just fun to watch, really. And then, I learned that Rachel was working there and  we really enjoyed seeing her doing her thing. It’s nice seeing her accomplished, tired, and happy at the same time. She’s quite a busy person. Ate Lala watches rugby too back in Australia and she was fascinated by the fact that the Philippines actually have a rugby team! Well, I was, too. We weren’t really familiar with rugby union but through 3 games I watched  live in that week and a little bit of online research as well as a little reading on my brother’s ‘favorite’ book, Dangerous Books for Boys, at least, I picked up some information about the game and enough to know what’s happening. =)) You could say League is more interesting and fast paced but who cares, I don’t think we have it here. hahaha. BTW, the game itself’s fun to watch but the finale, Philippines v. Sri Lanka was some awesome sauce. Really. Congrats, Philippine team. 🙂

PS the photos were taken one night which date I’m too lazy to remember. It was Philippines v. Chinese Taipei.

I still have lots to tell. But I need to wake up early and do lotsa shiz. =))

Good night. 🙂

The best part was the swim Isabelle and I had a couple of Saturdays ago at Century Park hotel. Froma 50 peso budget for a swim, turned out to be 450 in real shit. It was a truly fancy day. Damn. And then of course, I’m broke.

U23 SUZUKI

Hi there, pals. I just got home from the dorm.  Pretty excited about the idea of spending most of my summer at home not going to school. Though I’m still really worried about my grade in Chemistry. I was never good at it but I hope I did enough to pass. I, at least, understand that’s how life goes. Well anyway, the opening of the PFF Suzuki under 23 cup happened in our school. The Azkals were there.

PS. There were really lots of people. And I’m like, a little far from the grandstand so sorry for my sort of stalking 101 photos.

It was nice seeing Angel Guirado. He’s the main reason why the Azkals had won the fight against Bangladesh a week ago in Myanmar for the AFC Challenge cup. He made 2 goals of 3.

Yannik Tuason was also there. It wasn’t my first time seeing him in person. Yesterday was weird cause he seemed to be the crowd’s favorite. I will not deny that he really is handsome but his name doesn’t usually ring a bell to people unlike the Younghusbands, Etheridge, etc. My friend Aiah, and I recognized him first. Hewaved at us and after that there  was no more interaction cause everybody started wanting him. Everybody suddenly got fascinated by him. They didn’t know such beautiful face exists in the Azkals not just those Younghusbands and Etheridge. lol.

But the truth is, I’m not really in to how Yannik plays.

To me, he’s just a face. And we know football’s never about that.

since were already talking about “face value”, let me introduce to you my bias, Patrick Hinrichsen. Haven’t seen him play. 

(L-R: Christopher Camcam, Patrick Hinrichsen, Dan Palami) The photo’s not mine btw.

Moving on,

Chieffy Caligdong and Manong Ian Araneta. Doing their usualy thing.

Starter. First game: Baguio – Laguna.

Just so you know, I was never a fan of football like most of my countrymen. I only like current events. I kid, the second sentence’s just a joke. :)) If you’re wondering who the Azkals are, They’re the Philippine National Team. Their FIFA standing is 151 but I personally think that’s not something to be ashamed of and for us to lose our hopes. Philippines isn’t a football country, anyway. but it is really exciting to see how much change the Azkals can bring regarding the perception of the Filipinos in the sport football.